• The Low Down

At a glance: Gatineau Hills election results

The following are preliminary election results compiled from the Élections Québec website.


Cantley

Mayor

David Gomes - 1,883 votes

Aimé Sabourin (District des Monts incumbent) - 1,352 votes


District des Monts

Nathalie Bélisle - 409 votes

Patrick Morin - 174 votes


District des Prés

Jean Bosco - 385 votes

Denis Lamothe - 247 votes


District de la Rive

Philippe Normandin - 279 votes

Steve Godmaire - 207 votes


District du Parc

Sarah Plamondon - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


District des Érables

Jean-Charles Lalonde - 300 votes

Louis Simon Joanisse (incumbent) - 290 votes


District des Lacs

Jean-Nicolas de Bellefeuille (incumbent) - Unopposed, elected by acclamation



Chelsea

Mayor

Pierre Guénard (Ward 2 incumbent)- 1,650 votes

Shelley Fraser - 948 votes


Ward 1

Enrico Valente - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Ward 2

Dominic Labrie - 274 votes

Mikhael Bourassa - 247 votes

Geoffrey White - 58 votes


Ward 3

Cybèle Wilson - 238 votes

Brenda Brulotte - 193 votes


Ward 4

Christopher Blais - 354 votes

Elizabeth A. Macfie - 123 votes


Ward 5

Rita Jain - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Ward 6

Kimberly Chan (incumbent) - Unopposed, elected by acclamation



Denholm

Mayor

Gaétan Guindon (incumbent) - 190 votes

Pierre Nelson Renaud - 52 votes


Seat 1

Richard Poirier (incumbent) - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Seat 2

Marie Gagnon (incumbent) - 145 votes

Mario Turpin - 94 votes


Seat 3

Marc Gratton (incumbent) - 178 votes

Shela Beaudry - 65 votes


Seat 4

Paul Brouillard (incumbent) - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Seat 5

Pascale-Sophie Bélanger - 113 votes

Jean Renaud - 69 votes

Marie-France Durand - 55 votes


Seat 6

Paulette Lemieux - 121

Laetitia Béguin - 113



Kazabazua

Mayor

Robert Bergeron (incumbent) - 174 votes

Pierre Raymond - 163 votes

Louise Schnubb - 51 votes

Paul Liberty - 25 votes


Seat 1

Paul Chamberlain (incumbent) - 239 votes

Tanya Gabie - 168 votes


Seat 2

Lynne Lachapelle (incumbent) - 266 votes

Sarah Howson - 142 votes


Seat 3

Matthew Orlando - 251 votes

Gabriel Guertin - 157 votes


Seat 4

Sylvain La France (incumbent) - 159 votes

Kevin Molyneaux - 149 votes

France Ethier - 97 votes


Seat 5

Damien Lafrenière - 279 votes

Michel Collin - 128 votes


Seat 6

Craig Gabie - Unopposed, elected by acclamation



La Pêche

Mayor

Guillaume Lamoureux (incumbent) - 2,279 votes

Luc Richard - 866 votes


Ward 1

Daniel Meunier - 142 votes

Daniel Laflèche - 140 votes

Christian Philippe - 89 votes


Ward 2

Carolane Larocque (Ward 4 incumbent) - 282 votes

Julien (Charly) Meunier - 135 votes


Ward 3

Francis Beausoleil (incumbent) - 352 votes

Jean Meunier - 210 votes


Ward 4

Pierre Lebel - 260 votes

Monica Blaylock - 124 votes

Jean-Simon Dion - 100 votes


Ward 5

Pamela Ross (incumbent) - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Ward 6

Claude Giroux (incumbent) - 410 votes

Shawn De Neire - 83 votes


Ward 7

Richard Gervais (incumbent) - Unopposed, elected by acclamation



Lac-Sainte-Marie

Mayor

Cheryl Sage-Christensen (Seat 1 incumbent) - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Seat 1

Yves Robineau - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Seat 2

Léveillée Richard (incumbent) - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Seat 3

Denise Soucy (incumbent) - 151 votes

Alain Laberge - 130 votes

Charlie-Ann Dubeau (Seat 6 incumbent) - 108 votes


Seat 4

Jacques Suzor - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Seat 5

Louise Robert (incumbent) - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Seat 6

Marc Beaudoin - 285 votes

Gérald Leveillee - 94 votes



Low

Mayor

Carole Robert (incumbent) - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Seat 1

Joanne Mayer (incumbent) - 192 votes

Tara Wakeling - 185 votes


Seat 2

Maureen Rice (incumbent) - 220 votes

Angela Lavigne - 158 votes


Seat 3

Maureen McEvoy - 189 votes

Andrew Wilson - 186 votes


Seat 4

Luc Thivierge (incumbent) - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Seat 5

Lee Angus - Unopposed, elected by acclamation


Seat 6

Ghyslain Robert (incumbent) - 222 votes

Jeri Guertin - 156 votes



MRC des Collines

Warden

Marc Carriere - 6,128 votes

Caryl Green - 5,293 votes

Eric Antoine - 3,877 votes



MRC La Vallée-de-la-Gatineau

Warden

Chantal Lamarche (incumbent) - 5,341 votes

Lynne Gagnon - 950 votes